CCIR Compute Credit Index Research
v2.0.0
AS OF · 2026-05-13
T1IF H100 $6.88 T2IF H100 $3.29 T3IF H100 $2.72 T1IF H200 $7.91 T2IF H200 $4.54 T3IF H200 $3.44 T1IF B200 $11.30 T2IF B200 $6.04 T3IF B200 $4.89 T1IF GB200 $13.52 T2IF A100 $2.33 T3IF A100 $1.29
Intelligence Factory Taxonomy · 2026-05-13

Three Tiers of Intelligence Factory

CCIR publishes a graded reference rate at each Intelligence Factory tier. Throughput is hard to standardize — usable compute per dollar varies with workload, framework, and scale efficiency — so CCIR does what commodity markets do when output is hard to measure: grade the inputs. Crude oil prices light sweet, medium, and heavy sour as distinct feedstock grades because refinery yield is hard to standardize but feedstock is observable. Compute is the same: fabric, host topology, and operational bundle are observable. MLPerf submissions on identical silicon show realized throughput varies materially with system configuration — fabric, host topology, and operational scaffolding — which is what the tier construct grades.

T1IF

Tier 1 Intelligence Factory

Top-grade fabric (≥ 3 Tbps/node disclosed RDMA — IB-NDR, EFAv2, or RoCE-v2 in non-blocking 8-rail builds), dedicated single-tenant bare-metal, full enterprise bundle — managed operations, tiered support, observability, egress allowance, regulated-workload compliance. The deepest capability bundle in the CCIR panel.

T2IF

Tier 2 Intelligence Factory

Dedicated single-tenant bare-metal with disclosed real fabric (IB-HDR, RoCE-v2 mid, or sub-3 Tbps IB-NDR variants), no requirement for full enterprise bundle. The middle grade — real fabric, lighter wrap.

T3IF

Tier 3 Intelligence Factory

Co-located, shared, or marketplace clearing — plus dedicated hosts that don't disclose a real fabric. Variable Ethernet underlay, self-serve, no support tier, interruptibility common. The lowest rate band — and the most constrained bundle behind it.

Attribute T1IF T2IF T3IF
Tenancy Dedicated bare-metal, single-tenantDedicated bare-metal, single-tenantShared-pool or marketplace
Fabric ≥ 3 Tbps/node disclosed (8-rail IB-NDR / EFAv2 / RoCE-v2 non-blocking)≥ 400 Gbps/node disclosed (IB-HDR / RoCE / sub-3 Tbps IB-NDR)Ethernet, undisclosed, or sub-400 Gbps trivial RDMA
Bundle depth Managed ops, tiered support, observability, egress allowance, complianceBundle varies — not gated; observed mix of basic to richer disclosuresSelf-serve, no support tier
Typical operators AWS · Azure · OCI · CoreWeave · NebiusCrusoe · Denvr · Lambda Cluster · RunPod Cluster · RunPod SecureVast.ai · DigitalOcean · Hyperstack · Scaleway · DataCrunch · RunPod Community · Genesis Cloud · Massed Compute · TensorDock · Lambda OD
Use case Production training, regulated workloadsDedicated training, less ceremonyCost-sensitive batch, dev/test, spot

Each tier is a capability bundle. The matrix describes what the rate at each tier actually packages — fabric, host, bundle depth, typical operators, use case.

Per-Silicon Ladder · On-Demand · 2026-05-13

Same chip, three tiers.

Median rate per chip across each Intelligence Factory tier. n is the number of independent operators contributing to that median. An em-dash means the cell has no Published row in today's snapshot.

Silicon T1IF Tier 1 IF T2IF Tier 2 IF T3IF Tier 3 IF
Median $/hr Trend · 7d n Median $/hr Trend · 7d n Median $/hr Trend · 7d n
B200 $11.30 4 $6.04 4 $4.89 5
H200 $7.91 5 $4.54 4 $3.44 7
H100 $6.88 5 $3.29 4 $2.72 10
A100 $2.33 8 $1.26 3

The same chip can trade across all three tiers. An H100 SXM in a Tier 1 hyperscale deployment, a Tier 2 dedicated cluster, and a Tier 3 marketplace listing all carry identical silicon at fundamentally different rate bands — because the deployment is the product. A lower nominal rate at a downstream tier reflects a thinner capability bundle behind it.

Classification

How the algorithm assigns a tier.

Tier assignment is per-SKU and grade-based — driven by the capability bundle each SKU exposes, not by which operator hosts it. Fabric grade is scored bandwidth-first: a disclosed per-node bandwidth maps to top grade at ≥ 3 Tbps, mid grade at ≥ 400 Gbps, with the protocol name (IB-NDR / EFA / RoCE-v2 / Ethernet) used as fallback when bandwidth isn't disclosed. An interruptible SKU from any operator routes to T3IF; a dedicated-host SKU with top-grade fabric and a full enterprise bundle routes to T1IF; a dedicated-host SKU with mid-grade disclosed fabric routes to T2IF; everything else routes to T3IF. The same operator can therefore appear in two or three tiers across its SKU catalog, depending on what each SKU actually packages.